Thursday, February 25, 2010


These stitcheries are what I worked on last week. With the longer and longer naps everyday it seems to take me forever to get things done.
So last saturday and sunday I worked on finishing these,with big plans of listing them on ebay Sunday nite. DIDN'T HAPPEN!!!!! You would have thought I was new to this stitching and aging thing, not that I've done it since the early 80's and that I even had my own little cross stitch and needlepoint shop. I even taught many many classes on these hand arts.
All my aging was coming out really bad!!!! Colors of previous washed fabrics were running onto the stitchery. A MESS,so disappointing.

BUT being determined as I am, I was NOT going to give up!!!! Well I did have a thought of throwing the red flower one out. It was just a fleeting moment though!!! So I took it apart and redid it.

I still have another sampler that's all stitched,but I can't decide how I want to finish it. I did it on vintage linen so I don't know what the count is and I SURE wasn't gonna count the threads to find out!!! Especially with these old eyes!!!! But it ended up too big for a pinkeep.

I'm workin' on another stitchery right now. It's a pattern of my buddy Lori Brechlin, Mary Black's shoe pinkeep. Wonder if I'll finish it.

I feel that I've kinda lost my mojo after all these decades of making and selling my work. I used to make tons of all kinds of dolls. I still want to,but I just don't seem to have it in me right now.

It's just easiest for me to sit in my chair and work on things,but then ya need to get up and do all that finishing work. That's the part that I just don't seem to be up to doing anymore, but I'm trying,pitifully but trying. Long term pain and narcotics sure do wear ya down.

So anyhoo those 3 little pinkeeps are listed on ebay right now if you'd like to take a closer look THANK YOU!!!!

Sherry aka:The Queen.....OUT

Thursday, February 11, 2010


Where do I begin. That reminds me of the song that was in the movie Love Story,hmmm that ending didn't work out to well either.

Well,I'm still very sick. I'm thinkin' of calling the people at the Guiness book of records, because I think I've had the longest running case of thrush. Yup I STILL have it,since October. I've been through all kinds of drugs for it. This last one he gave me the info on it said you only need to take one,but that's for a yeast infection of the va jay jay. He gave me a course of FIVE!!! One every other day. STILL didn't work. I have to call and get some more today.

To try to make this long long story short as I can. I'll tell ya that death gets spoken of often. My colon is shot, I've got several blocked arteries. My Gyne thinks that my small intestines are twisted from adhesions. The surgeon says but he doesn't know that. I tend to trust my Gyne. I've been with him his whole practice except for the 1st 2 years that he wasn't here. He's done 4 major surgeries on me & knows my innards well. He's always said that I shouldn't have anymore surgeries because I'm so full of adhesions & so susceptible to them soon as the knife touches me. He spent an hour talking to John & I and he looked so sad to have to say that I need to get the colon out or I'm gonna start to bleed. Then John said & he calls an ambulance,Dr. said yes.

I've had some not so nice treatment from 2 surgeons at two different times. There partners SURPRISE.
So I spend my days in lots of pain. I take Percocet & Bentyl all day. They don't really get rid of the pain,but I guess dulls it enough to keep me from sitting in a corner screaming!!!!!

So I hook and talk to Dear Caring friends on the phone. Can't do much else & I don't want to sit here & do nuttin' and wait for what the woman surgeon said:"If that colon bursts,it will be the worst pain you've ever known in your life"

There's just so much to say but I don't want to bore you to tears or you'll never come back here LOL!!!!!

I've put some pictures in of just a few of the rugs I've hooked and sold on ebay. Sorry about that empty space,but I posted 1 rug twice & couldn't read the Chinese well enough to completely fix it.

Do you remember that commercial that they'd show an egg & say this is your brain,then when the egg was broken & frying, they'd say,this is your brain on drugs.

That's what I say about my hooking. These are my rugs on drugs LOL!!!!!

The hooked red hearts will be going on ebay today.

I'm gonna try to do a better job with this blog!!!!!