Friday, August 28, 2009


Today is our anniversary.
I have been married ALL my life,45 years.

One nite last week John came to the living room as I sat in my chair working on my needle punch and said, Happy Anniversary. I said it's not our anniversary. He said I knew that (not) but it'll be soon!!!!

Then yesterday morning,I said to him, Happy Anniversary!!!! He said,I knew that (NOT)I was gonna tell you later.

About 1:15 in the afternoon,I said John you're gonna be late for your Dr.'s appointment at 1:30!!!!!! He said yeah it's at 1:30 tomorrow!!!! I said well then why is it on the calender for today???? He looked and said no it's tomorrow,the 28th.

TOMORROW'S the 28th????? OH!!!!!!
So it wasn't our anniversary yesterday!!!!! And NO he still didn't realize it!!!!!

So this a.m. I said Happy Anniversary AGAIN!!!!! But this time it really is!!!!!

Oh yeah we're dangerous!!!!! Neither one of us can remember diddly!!!!!
Nope no celebration plans for today,just another day in the life.

45 years!!!! Geeze I've been married longer than some of my dear friends have been on earth!!!!!


Sunday, August 23, 2009


Well I came in here this a.m. and my heart sank cause my blog was still messed up. There was this new box that kept coming up yesterday. Said it was new and click here to update your blog,but warning everything may be lost. I sure wasn't gonna click on it yesterday!!!!! But today I thought, what do I have to lose,everything is gone anyhoo. So I CLICKED!!!!! All these small pics of blogs came up,so I picked one to preview and lo & behold THERE was MY blog with everything there!!!!!!!
So I got rid of the template that started all this yesterday. GOOD that worked!!!!

But then I tried to change my background color,cause I don't like that green and yes I clicked on every box to change the colors & hit save. Everything changed to the right color I picked EXCEPT that green background. It's supposed to be a darker orange.

Well, I dunno what's goin' on except I'm tickled pink that my blog is BACK ugly green and all!!!!!!


Saturday, August 22, 2009


I Tried to change my background and now I've lost EVERYTHING and I don't know what to do. SAD SAD SAD


YUP I am!!!! For someone who seldom leaves the house,I'm always busy,except for naptime of course!!!! Working Working,talking to my dear friends on the phone,while working. Housework,oops no there's no time for that!!!!!
Wish I could work FASTER cause while I'm working on one thing,in my mind I'm working on 10 other things!!!!!

I've been working on these JOL baskets. There so cute I just love 'em!!!!! They're inspired by my Buddy Lori Brechlin with as usual my own way of doin' them. I've done 3 of them. The orange one that I did sold on ebay last week. The 2 pictured here are listed on ebay right now.

Well I'm not gettin' anything done while doin' my one finger typin' here,but I am good at multi tasking,cause while I'm doin' this I'm talkin' to my Buddy Marte,who just called!!!!!


Monday, August 17, 2009


This is "PRISSY" she's listed on ebay right now. Lots & Lots of handstitchin' on this dolly!!!!!!

Well August 4th was my birthday. Contrary to what you may have seen or heard on the news that day,it was NOT his B-Day,It was MINE!!!!! Yup me and the Queen Mum's,the dead one. That's part of the reason that I've been called THE QUEEN since the early 90's when she died. I had to take over!!! And then it was a BIG co-inky-dink that people on my ebay groups started callin' me The Queen. I had never told them that I had been called The Queen for a long time before that. It started cause I was good at Bingo on the groups. And it has stuck. Sometimes I even get mail addressed to:The Queen from some of my internet buddies. Then there's some friends,I won't mention a name (lori brechlin)that sometimes calls me Her Hiney-ness!!!!

One week to the day after my B-day,August 11th was my son's B-day. Well,back when he turned 40 I told him to stop calling me mom and to think of me as his sister and call me by my name. Did he listen????? Do they listen when they're young????? Well I'm here to tell ya that they still don't listen as they get older either.

Having a birthday every year ain't all it's cracked up to be when ya get as old as me. I hear ya sayin', well it beats the alternative!!! But WAIT,it's been said that these are supposed to be "The Golden Years". Well I'm here to tell ya that it's BS at least in my case. And I've heard others say the same thing. So whoever "They" is that said that,LIED!!!!!

The Eternal Optimist that I've always been has worn VERY thin and I've been wondering when "Happy Feet" for Sherry aka: The Queen is gonna come. And yet that optimism somehow stays there that MY day is gonna come!!!!

So I guess in the meantime I'll keep laughin' & workin' & prayin' and SOMEDAY that day WILL come!!!!!

I wanted to tell ya about my cake. Never did get a pic of it like I planned to. But anyhoo,John had asked me the week before what I wanted for my B-day. Well I seldom get a B-day cake,so I said that I wanted a DQ Ice Cream cake. Well, he got one and yes it said Happy Birthday Queen on it. Apparently you're supposed to keep those cakes in the freezer. We don't have a seperate freezer,just the one that's at the bottom of the fridge and there was no room for it there. The cake was BIG!!! I put it in the fridge and ate my cake by spooning it into a bowl. It was still good!!!!!

Now ya see what happens when I don't post for awhile???? I end up goin' on & on!!!!
I wonder how many of you left half way through all this yada yada!!!!

Well,stuff to do so......

Sherry aka:The Queen.....OUT

Sunday, August 2, 2009


I punched this little mini rug/cupboard hanger from a complimentary pattern from Debbie of Woolensails. Thanks Debbie!!! I really like the look of the browns I used and then a wash in walnut dye to give it an even darker olden look. I listed it on eBay last nite if you'd like to take a closer look!!!

That's the theme song of these sweet little hollyhocks!!!!!!!
Ya see,John's not able to take care of mowing the lawn anymore,so we had to find a guy to mow it. Well one day he decided to weed wack the weeds next to the garage. Granted it was a mess and there were lots of weeds EXCEPT for my mint and hollyhocks that were quite tall and growing great!!! BUT put a weed wacker in a man's hands and NOTHING'S safe from the noisy whirling wire!!!!! The hollyhocks were no more. I was sad. BUT I thought maybe they'll start to grow again. THEY DID!!!!!! They fought to survive and now, though there's less of them the survivors are in FULL BLOOM!!!!!!
AND there so neat too cause I bet they aren't even 3 feet tall about a third of the size that they were before. But being shorties they're standing tall which is really nice.
Aren't they PRETTY!!!!!!

Well I better get to work!!!! Maybe a shower should be 1st though!!!