Sunday, November 15, 2009


There's a saying,if it weren't for bad luck you'd have no luck at all!!!!
Kinda fits John and I but it's too negative a statement for me. I try to keep smiling and making jokes to laugh and make others laugh,maybe mostly so I don't cry.

Last Monday a.m. I had an appointment to have a special CAT scan. I guess it's supposed to check the arteries to my colon. A cardiologist was supposed to read it last Thursday.

In the meantime last Sunday nite when John took a shower,he came out & told me that he coughed up a clot of blood. I said we'll have to call the Dr. in the a.m. Then in the morning he coughed up more blood as I was starting to get ready for my test. I said call the Dr.,They said go to the ER. John said I'm goin' to take you 1st & then go to the ER. HA, I don't think so!!! So our son, Mike left work to take his Dad to the ER. Our daughter Mary Jo was supposed to be at work by noon,she came to take me to my test.
The Dr.'s office had told me to take a xanax before I left and another when I got there,cause you have to be still & my MS doesn't usually allow that,especially when I'm stressed. I was definately stressed about John & the tremors were in full force so I popped 2 right away.
The ladies taking care of me for the test were so nice to me,they knew I wanted to hurry & get out of there so I could get to the hospital where John was.

They told me one thing you HAVE to do is drink 64 oz. of water today. Can I drink my Snapple White Tea???? NOPE it's gotta be water,you've had too much of this dye put in you since they did it in the hospital too & if you don't wash it all out,your kidneys are gonna shut down. Oh JOY!!!! Did the best I could on the water!!!

Well John got admitted. Pneumonia AGAIN. The Dr. said the clots he was coughing up was the pneumonia and that he was lucky that he was coughing it up.
I felt so guilty that I gave it to him,since I've had the creeping crud that I got in my Dr's office after I got out of the hospital.

Since I'm still not well,we decided that I wouldn't be coming to see him,so we just talked on the phone.

He came home Thursday nite. Truthfully I really wanted him to stay longer. They were really taking good care of him and I knew that I couldn't do anything for him,since I'm havin' a hard enough time taking care of myself & this Alien that I have in my stomach.

Funny thing,when we'd talk in the mornings,he'd say he just got a bath and a backrub,
WHAT???????? When I was in there,I didn't even get to have my sheets changed!!!!!!
Maybe if ya have a va jay jay ya don't get those extras!!!!!! All I know is that I would have killed for a backrub!!!!! AND in the mornings they'd bring me a couple of wet wash cloths and say do you feel like washing up???? NO!!! OK then they'd just leave them there!!!
Sure not the way I was taught to do things in nursing school!!!!
John thinks I'm going to be put back in the hospital,I'm ignoring him.

BUT I am still working,slowly but I'm doin' it!!!!! I finished a really folk arty turkey rug last yesterday that I hope I can get listed today. I'm sure it won't be everybody's cup of tea,but I like it so much, that I'd like to hurry and do another one!!!!!



  1. Well I hope your luck and your health gets better...God Bless you and yours.

  2. Hi Sherry! Just wanted 2 stop in and see how u guys were. Please let us know. Wishing u and yours HAPPY HOLIDAYS;)

  3. Hey Sherry,

    Just happened to land on your blog. Hope the alien in your stomach spaces out and decides to shift gear to get out of your system real soon. I've read a lot on visualization techniques recently- i sure think they are worth a good hard try.

    I'll keep both of you in my prayers for the day. Take care :)

    P.S. Hope you find a lot of reasons to smile, genuine smiles, soon!


It makes me so happy to hear from you!